葡萄牙投資移民 黃金居留

    
-
 葡萄牙投資移民  黃 金 居 留  Portugal Golden Visa  聯 絡 我 們  里 斯 本
 Lisbon Life  Visit Portugal  葡萄牙挽救經濟  改變生活軌跡  澳 門 房 地 產

 

GOLDEN RESIDENCE PERMIT PROGRAMME


The new regulations are designed to attract foreign investment into Portugal by offering a simple and fast way for property investors to receive a five year Residence Permit (Golden Visa) for non-EU citizens.


The Portugal Residence Permit allows free travel in Schengen countries as well as being able to work or study in Portugal .Additionally, there is the opportunity for a European passport or permanent residency in Portugal / EU in the 6TH year.


Qualifying investments for Portugal Golden Visa (Investments maintained for a minimum of 5 years)

  • Capital Investments

  • Transfer of Funds above1,000,000.

  • Job Creation

  • Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs.

  • Property Investments

  • Acquisition of Properties above500,000 in total

Portuguese Residency for Property Investments (Portugal Golden Visa)-Legal Information

  • Acquisition of Properties above500,000 purchased after 8th October 2012.

  • Acquisition completed before the application for Portugal Residence Permit.

  • Properties acquired free from any charges or mortgages.

  • Minimum stays in Portugal

  • 7 days first year & 14days following periods of 2 years.

  • Residence Application made within a maximum of 90 days after entry in Portugal.

  • Residence Permit granted for an initial period of 1year & renewed for periods of 2 years.

  • Possibility of permanent residence after year 5 and nationality one year later.

Bearers of Investor Residence Permit may travel freely on the Schengen area.


Portuguese Residency for Property Investment (Portugal Golden Visa) – Additional Information

  • Possibility of co-ownership with each co-owner making an investment of a minimum of 500,000.

  • Promissory Contracts of Purchase and Sale are now acceptable for the initial investor residency application, provided that a deposit of a minimum of 500,000 is paid. In this event, the purchase of the property needs to be effected until the time of the first renewal of the residence permit.

  • Possibility of financing to purchase the property above the 500,000 investment.

  • The properties acquired can be freely rented and let for commercial, agricultural and tourism purposes.

Portuguese Residency for Property Investment (Portugal Golden Visa) – Documents & Requirements

  • Valid Passport and Schengen Visa.

  • Valid travel documents and medical insurance for EU / Portugal.

  • Updated property documents showing ownership of property.

  • Proof of means of income and proof of address.

  • Accommodation.

  • Absence of criminal conviction and of interdiction to enter the country.

  • Absence of notice from the Portuguese Immigration Authorities or Schengen Services.

  • Declaration from the investor confirming compliance with the investment requirements.

General Information

  1. The Portugal Golden Visa is permit attractive for investors who would like to take advantage of being part of the European Union without being obligated to reside permanently in Portugal. The Golden Residence Permit has been in effect since August 2012. Portugal is very attractive option for non- EU citizens who also wish to provide families with a wonderful opportunity in education and lifestyle.


  1. Visa benefits:

It is a fast track for non-EU citizens to receive a 5 year Residence Permit. Free Visa travel in Schengen countries. Family reunification, being able to work or study in Europe. It also provides the opportunity for Portuguese nationality or permanent residency in Portugal.


  1. Qualifying options:

One of the following: Acquisition of any property above 500,000. Transfer of capital above 1,000,000, any type of business or company or do a bank deposit for income. Creation of a minimum of 10 permanent jobs.


  1. Renewal and conditions:

Firstly issued for one year and then renewed for successive periods of two years. Keep of one of investment activities as well as the following minimum stay periods in Portugal: 7 days during the first year. 14 days in the following two-year periods.


  1. Transfer of capital:

In the case of transfer of capital in an amount equal to or greater than 1,000,000, the applicant must present: (I) a declaration issued by a Portuguese financial institution stating that the applicant is the sole or first holder of the capital or, if it is an investment made by a company, (II) an up to date commercial registration certificate declaring the holding of the stake in the company, Valued at the amount of the investment required for this purpose.


  1. Job Creation:

In the case of investment activity that leads to the creation of at least 10 jobs, the applicant must demonstrate that he or she has registered the employees for social security purposes by presenting an up to date certificate issued by the social security authorities.


Currently social security contributions for most employers are 23.75% to be paid by the employer [the applicant for the residence permit] and 11% to be paid by the employee. These contributions are calculated on the gross value of monthly salary.


  1. Real estate investment:

The most accessible investment activity leading to obtaining a Golden Visa is a real estate investment made by acquiring property of a value equal to or greater than 500,000. In this case, the applicant must prove full ownership of the property and that property is free from any burdens of charges. This is done by presenting the respective up to date land registry certificate (or certificates).


When acquiring a property in Portugal, the investor must take into consideration the charges associated with such a transaction. These charges include Imposto Municipal sobre as Transmissões Onerosas (“IMT”), which is the municipal tax on transfer of real property for value, Imposto do Selo (“IS”), which is stamp duty and Imposto Municipal sobre Imóveis (“IMI”), which is the annual municipal Property tax.


  1. Schengen Area:

Like any other holder of a residence permit in Portugal, persons with a Golden Visa may travel around the Schengen Area (Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Estonia, Spain, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Norway, the Czech Republic, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Sweden and Switzerland).

 

   TEL:  +853 2823 8399          FAX:  +853 2834 0363     

   301 Ave. Comercial de Macau, AIA Tower, Level 20,  Macau   

Office Hour:  Monday to Saturday     10: 00 am - 6:00 pm

E-mail: info@homeportugal.net

 

 GreatInternational 

鴻 運 國 際  

Immigration Consultants Service  

 

Copyright © 2017 HomePortugal.net  All rights reserved